- Advertisment -
BerandaPremier LeagueArsenal Leads Tightly Contested Premier League Table After Week 17
- Advertisment -

Arsenal Leads Tightly Contested Premier League Table After Week 17

- Advertisment -
- Advertisement -

Arsenal secured the top spot in the Premier League standings after defeating Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0, coupled with a goalless draw between Liverpool and Manchester United in Week 17. However, The Gunners are far from secure as their rivals closely trail behind.

Two goals from Gabriel Jesus and Kai Havertz propelled Arsenal to a 2-0 victory over Brighton on Sunday (17/12). This result elevated Mikel Arteta’s team to the summit with 39 points.

Liverpool had an opportunity to reclaim the top position if they managed to defeat Manchester United. However, a 0-0 draw meant they temporarily settled for second place with 38 points, holding a goal difference advantage over Aston Villa in third.

Manchester City, held to a 2-2 draw by Crystal Palace last Saturday, occupies fourth place with 34 points. The defending champions are only one point ahead of Tottenham Hotspur, who returned to winning ways by beating Nottingham Forest 2-0.

Newcastle United, with a convincing 3-0 win over Fulham, holds the sixth position with 29 points, followed by Manchester United in seventh with 28 points. Rounding up the top 10 are West Ham United (27 points), Brighton (26 points), and Chelsea (22 points).

December promises to be a hectic period for the Premier League, with each team set to compete at least three more times before the two-week break in early 2024. The opportunity for major teams to jostle for positions at the close of 2023 remains wide open.

Premier League Standings 2023/2024

Pos.PWDLGDPTSForm
1Arsenal1712322039
2Liverpool1711512138
3Aston Villa1712231638
4Man City1710432034
5Spurs1710341233
6Newcastle179261529
7Man United17917-328
8West Ham17836-127
9Brighton17755326
10Chelsea17647222

| 11 | Fulham | 17 | 6 | 3 | 8 | -3 | 21 | LWLWWL |
| 12 | Brentford | 17 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 19 | LLWLLL |
| 13 | Wolves | 17 | 5 | 4 | 8 | -8 | 19 | WLLWDL |
| 14 | Bournemouth | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | -9 | 19 | LWWDWW |
| 15 | Crystal Palace | 17 | 4 | 5 | 8 | -8 | 17 | LLDLLD |
| 16 | Everton | 17 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 16* | WLWWWW |
| 17 | N. Forest | 17 | 3 | 5 | 9 | -13 | 14 | LLLLDL |
| 18 | Luton Town | 16 | 2 | 3 | 11 | -15 | 9 | DLWLLL |
| 19 | Burnley | 17 | 2 | 2 | 13 | -20 | 8 | LLWLDL |
| 20 | Sheffield Utd | 17 | 2 | 2 | 13 | -31 | 8 | DLLLWL |

The Premier League table showcases a highly competitive season, with Arsenal leading the pack but facing relentless pursuit from Liverpool and other contenders. The month of December promises exciting fixtures, and each team strives to secure valuable points before the upcoming break. The race for the title and top-four positions is wide open, setting the stage for thrilling football in the remaining matches of 2023.

- Advertisement -
- Advertisment -

TINGGALKAN KOMENTAR

Silakan masukkan komentar anda!
Silakan masukkan nama Anda di sini

- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -